PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated 25 September 2020

Keane Family Law  (referred to in this documents as we, us or our) is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

The APPs govern the way in which we must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

In addition to the APPs we must also comply with our professional obligations (including confidentiality obligations) in dealing with an individual’s personal information.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Keane Family Law collects personal information that is necessary for our business to perform our legal obligations and duties as lawyers and to market our services.

“Personal information” is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.  The information collected varies and is dependent upon the nature of our dealings with you.

The personal information that we collect and retain about you will depend upon your interaction with us and the service you require from us   The type of personal information we may collect from you may include:

  1. Your name and contact details;
  2. Your date of birth and verification of your identity;
  3. Particulars about your children and ex-partner/spouse including names, dates of birth, contact details;
  4. Your income and financial information including for example, your bank account details, superannuation, real property, other assets and liabilities;
  5. Any other financial information required to properly undertake our legal services including for example tax returns, tax file numbers, Centerlink records, bank statements, child support assessments and valuation reports;
  6. Information relating to entities you may be associated with and personal information relating to other people which may be relevant to your legal matter.

Before we formally act for you we will generally collect information required to ascertain whether we are able to assist you.  In the event you do not become our client, will generally retain your name, date of birth and contact details for the primary purpose of being able to properly conduct conflict checks.

If you officially become our client we collect all information necessary to act on your behalf.

Telephone calls made to our office reception may be recorded for training and security purposes.

Website

We (including any third party engaged for website development and marketing purposes) collect activity statistics from our website which may include the number of visitors, pages viewed, length of time on the website, the date and time of the visit and the area you were in when you accessed our website.  This information is anonymous and does not identify any person.  This information is collected to assist us in marketing our firm.

A cookie may be added to your computer or device when you visit our webpage which may be used later to display advertising on other websites you visit.  The cookie does not contain personal information that can identify you but may contain information about the page you visited on our website.  You can remove cookies from your computer by following the standard proceduures for your internet browser to do so.  This is usually found in the privacy section of the settings/options.

Disclosure of your personal information to third parties

At times we may have to disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes of providing our legal services to you including for example, engaging valuers, barristers, accountants, Family Consultants or other experts.

Otherwise we will only disclose personal information to third parties with the relevant person’s consent or if compelled under limited circumstances (such as a Court Order) to disclose such information or if the disclosure is permitted by the Privacy Act.

Disclosure of information overseas

Keane Family Law is generally unlikely to disclose personal information about individuals to overseas recipients.  There may be circumstances in which it is necessary to disclose personal information to overseas recipients in the course of acting on your behalf for example (but not limited to), to obtain expert opinions and/or valuations for overseas assets, international child abduction (Hague Convention) cases, for service of court documents on overseas residents.  If this is necessary it will be done with your knowledge and consent.

Personal information will otherwise only be disclosed by Keane Family Law to overseas recipients in accordance with Australian Privacy Principal 8 such as in circumstances where the individual consents to the disclosure of the information or if the disclosure is required by Australian Law.

Security, storage and destruction of documents

Keane Family Law takes all reasonable steps to protect against the loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure and alteration of personal information under our control.  All hard copies are kept securely and all personal information kept electronically is held on secure servers with substantial security measures in place.

We do not store your personal information at any of our Caroline Springs, Point Cook or Bacchus Marsh locations.  We do not have permanent offices at these locations any only utilise their meeting rooms on an as needed basis.

Keane Family Law is required to retain client information and files for a period of seven (7) years after we cease acting in a matter.  These hardcopy files may be stored in a secure off-site facility and are destroyed securely after the expiration of the seven year period if no longer required.

All documents relating to your matter which may not be required during the course of your matter (for example drafts) will be destroyed by shredding at no less than security level P4.

Access to and correction of your personal information

Individuals should contact us if their personal information changes.  Individuals may request access to the personal information we hold about them or ask for their personal information to be requested.

We may require an individual to verify their identity in relation to any request to access or correct that individual’s personal information.

If incorrect or out of date information regarding an individual has been supplied by us to a third party then, on the request of the individual, we will take all necessary steps to notify the other party of that correction.

We will grant an individual access to their personal information as soon as possible but may deny access to personal information if:

  1. The request is impractical or unreasonable;
  2. Providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person;
  3. Providing access would compromise our professional obligations; or
  4. There are other legal grounds to deny the request.

We will respond to any requests for access or correction within a reasonable time from the date we receive the request but within 30 days.

Where a file is held in off-site storage and/or an individual requests a copy of their file any fees charged to retrieve the file or to copy the file may, at our discretion, be charged to the requesting individual with payment required prior to the release of the documents.

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites and those third party websites may collect personal information about individuals.  Keane Family Law is not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of websites that are linked to our website.  We encourage users to read the privacy statements of each and every website irrespective of whether those websites collect personally identifiable information.  Keane Family Law does not endorse, approve, warrant, or recommend the services or products provided on third party websites.

Amendments

This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion and any such amendments will be notified to you by posting an updated version of the Policy on our website.

Complaints

Any complaints or concerns about our APP Privacy Policy or our collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of personal information about an individual should be made in writing to:

The Principal

Keane Family Law

PO Box 3079

CAROLINE SPRINGS  VIC  3023